Privacy Policy

North American Passive House Network

Conference + Expo

 

Date: July 30, 2018

The North American Passive House Network (“NAPHN,” “we,” or “us”) is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization dedicated to educating persons and organizations involved in the building industry about Passive House design and construction and advocating for policies and practices that promote Passive House principles. As part of our work to fulfill this mission, we host and sponsor an annual conference and expo (“Conference”) attended by participants from throughout the world. This “Privacy Policy” (or “Policy”) explains our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and protection of personal information that we gather from individuals in connection with the Conference, including through the Conference website. (For NAPHN’s general privacy policy, click here.) As part of hosting the Conference, we provide three categories of services implicating personal information of individuals who register: (1) registration for attendance of Conference events; (2) inclusion on a distribution list and receipt of periodic NAPHN communications, including our newsletter; and (3) tracking and reporting of attendance at Conference events for receipt of continuing or professional education credits (collectively, “Services”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We reserve the right to change it at any time. We will post any changes to it https://naphnconference.com so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose that information to anyone.  If significant changes are made, our customers will be notified via email and if necessary, additional actions from customers will be requested at the time. By registering from the Conference and receiving the Services you agree and consent that the data practices described in this Policy shall apply to the provision of Services in connection with the Conference. If an individual does not agree to this Privacy Policy or to future changes, he or she will not be able to receive the Services or register and attend the Conference.

WHAT INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

 

“Personal Information” means information that may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate a specific person, such as: name, address, email address, phone number, membership in a professional organization, or payment information. We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been de-identified (i.e., disconnected from other information) or aggregated so that it does not allow a third party to easily identify a specific individual.

 “Usage Information” means certain personally identifiable and non-identifiable information that we or our third-party service providers may collect through a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect certain information from users as they visit or interact with the Conference website or receive Services. Usage Information may include IP address or other device identifiers, the type of browser, device, and operating system a user employs, the URL that referred users to the Conference website, how and when users interact with the Conference website, and other similar information. In particular, we collect information about the manner in which the Conference website is used and the devices on which they are used and to collect date to improve the performance and features of the Conference website. If we associate Usage Information with Personal Information, we will treat it as Personal Information.

HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

 

Personal Information Collection Directly From Conference Registrants. We collect Personal Information from individuals when they register for the Conference through the Conference website. We may also collect Personal Information if an individual contacts us regarding the Conference. At the Conference, handheld electronic scanners using “Lead Retrieval” technology will be use to scan attendee Conference name badges to document and track attendance at particular events (e.g., general session, seminars, main exhibition hall) that are part of the Conference, and certain Personal Information already provided and gathered will be associated with the particular event.

PLEASE NOTE: Some exhibitors at the Conference might use Lead Retrieval technology or other means to collect Personal Information from attendees. This Policy does not apply to such collection of Personal Information by exhibitors, and NAPHN does not exercise control over and is not responsible for such collection practices. To understand what information exhibitors might collect and what they might do with it, you should consult exhibitors with whom you interact.

Payment Method Information. Some Services may require users to furnish certain financial information, such as credit card or other payment account information.

Cookies, Automatic Data Collection, and Related Technologies. Once a user accesses or uses the Services, we and our vendor(s) administering the Conference website and managing the Conference, the Event Group and Eventbrite, may engage, receive, collect, and store certain types of information through automatic data collection tools including cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, embedded web links, and similar technology. These technologies may collect, without limitation, Usage Information such as a user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, internet service provider (ISP) browser type, the date and time that a user visits the Conference website, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, cookies that may uniquely identify a browser, and information about a mobile device. Usage Information collected is used to compile overall statistics and is not recorded at an individual level. The statistics help us decide which products and services best serve our members and guests.

  • Cookies are small text files placed in visitors’ web browsers to store their preferences or provide certain functionality. We use both session and persistent cookies. Cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users in the aggregate by analyzing popular areas and products to enhance future experiences on our site. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer systems or files, and only the web site that transferred a specific cookie to you can read, modify or delete such cookie. If you do not want information collected cookies, there are simple procedures in most browsers that allow you to delete existing cookies, to automatically decline cookies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of cookies to your computer. Most browsers allow you to block and delete cookies. However, if you do that, some Services, including the online registration platform, may not work properly.

 

  • Web Beacons or Clear GIFs are small graphic images or other web programming code with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies that are used to track the online movements of web users or placed in emails to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients.

 

Google Analytics software and tools are used for tracking visitors and aggregating information about the traffic to our websites. The Google Analytics privacy policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can learn more about how to opt-out of tracking in Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

 

Email/Contact Forms

We use Google/G Suite to process all internal email and communication with our customers. Google’s privacy policy is available here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Location Data. When a user accesses the Services by or through a mobile device, we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store location data, such as GPS coordinates or similar information regarding the location of the mobile device. Location data may help us understand where our Services are being used. Your location data, however, is only displayed and shared in accordance with your established privacy settings.

By using the Services, you are authorizing us to gather, parse, and retain data, including Personal Information, related to the provision of the Services.

HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

As noted above, we collect personal information to provide the Services, which fall into three categories: (1) conference registration, (2) communications, and (3) professional/continuing education credit tracking and reporting.

Conference Registration. Personal Information collected will be used to register individuals to attend the Conference and to process payment for Conference registration. A database of conference attendees with certain categories of Personal Information will be created to facilitate on-site check-in for the Conference and printing of Conference name badges with QR codes or other matrix barcodes linked to the attendee database to facilitate lead retrieval scanning and tracking of attendance and participation.

With respect to payment for registration, we use PayPal and Stripe. PayPal’s privacy policy can be found here:

 

Communications. As part of registration for the Conference, you and your email contact information will be added to the NAPHN newsletter distribution list so that we may communicate with you about the Conference and other NAPHN activities and information. Our email newsletter is “opt-in,” and by agreeing to the terms in this Policy for Conference registration, you are opting in to receive our email newsletter. Emails sent to you may also include standard tracking, including open and click activities.

We use MailChimp for email marketing. MailChimp’s privacy policy is found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

We may utilize social media and web advertising campaigns. These service providers use cookies on our sites and/or pixel tracking to serve ads across the different platforms.
Google AdSense & DoubleClick: https://policies.google.com/privacy
Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you do not want to receive our newsletter, you will be able to remove yourself from the distribution list by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the footer of our email newsletter communications. But please note: if you elect to unsubscribe from our newsletter, you will not otherwise receive updates and news about the Conference and other information. You will need to check the Conference website periodically for information about the Conference.

Professional/Continuing Education Credit Tracking and Reporting. One benefit of participating in the Conference is the opportunity to attend seminars and programs that provide professional or continuing education credits. We know that multi-day conferences can be busy affairs, and self-reporting attendance at continuing education events can be a hassle. To ease this administrative burden and allow you to focus on learning, meeting new people, and seeing old friends and colleagues, we will keep track of your attendance at seminars and events, using Lead Retrieval technology, and share this attendance information with the professional organizations you designate upon registration and with you.

Your Personal Information will be provided to and accessible by our Conference management vendor to facilitate work in connection with the Services. But other than these Services, your information will not be used for other purposes. As a policy, NAPHN does not sell, trade or rent your personally identifiable information to third-parties, unless you have granted us permission to do so.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

NAPHN takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number), that information is encrypted and is protected with the Secure Socket Layers (SSLs) encryption software. While on a secure page, such as our order form, a lock icon appears on your Web browser. When you are not on a secure page, no lock icon will appear. In addition, the servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment under restricted access. Additionally, our payment processors such as Stripe or PayPal receives your financial information directly and securely without saving it on our servers.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, send us an e-mail at info@naphnetwork.org for more info.

What Data Breach Procedures We Have In Place

Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure. Should any event occur where customer data has been lost, stolen, or potentially compromised, our policy is to alert our customers via email no later than 48 hours of our team becoming aware of the event. We will also report such incident to any required data protection authority. We will work closely with any customers affected to determine next steps such as any end-user notifications, needed patches, and how to avoid any similar event in the future.

By using the Services or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Services or by sending an email to you. You may have a legal right to receive this notice in paper or hard copy format. To receive free written notice of a security breach in paper or hard copy format (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice), please notify us at info@naphnetwork.org.

USER RIGHTS AND CHOICES

 

Choice/Opt-Out.   If you register for the Conference and/or receive email or other communications from us and do not wish to receive communications from us, you may unsubscribe at any time. You may decline to submit any Personal Information through the Services, in which case we may not be able to provide certain Services to you.

If you would like to opt out of targeted advertising on our Services, please refer to your mobile device or browser’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies and other tracking or recording tools. Please be aware that disabling cookies or similar tools may disable many of the features available through the Service.

To Be Informed. You have the right to be informed about our data policies. This Privacy Policy is one of the tools we use to ensure customers understand when and why we collect data, which data we collect, and the uses we have for the data.

 

Correction.  You have the right to access your personal information and to correct, amend, or delete such personal information if it is inaccurate. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@naphnetwork.org. If you arrange for the deletion of any information, we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. Furthermore, if you arrange for the deletion certain information, you may no longer be able to receive our Services.

Portability: You may request to obtain certain data from us, in a generally readable format, and will be provided with a file containing their data. Alternatively, a file with your data may be forwarded to another entity at your request.

Utilization of Browser-Enabled Controls and “Do Not Track Requests.”  Your Internet browser and mobile device may allow you to adjust your browser settings – for example, you may be able to disable the use of cookies – so that “do not track” requests are sent to the websites you visit. We respect your wishes and will not track user activity once “do not track” signals have been activated. But please note, such a request may make you ineligible to receive our Services.

 

California Privacy.  If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by NAPHN or its affiliates to a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@naphnetwork.org.

 

European Union Privacy.   If our processing of your information is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), we have additional obligations and you have additional rights under the GDPR.  These rights and obligations are as follows:

 

We will process your personal data in order to provide the Services.  The lawful bases for processing your data may include:

 

  • When you have entered into an agreement or contract with us, such as when you register for the Conference and agree to the application of this Privacy Policy

 

  • When you have given consent

 

  • When processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract

 

  • When processing is necessary to protect our legitimate interests or that of a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights.

 

We may rely on more than one of the lawful bases for processing your information described above.  If our processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time.  Subject to your right to erase personal data, we will store your information for as long as necessary for us to provide the Services.

 

You have the right to be informed about your personal data and how it is being processed, to access, correct and erase personal data, to restrict further processing, to obtain and reuse your data for your own purposes across different services and to object to processing.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant EU supervisory authority.

 

If your information is transferred to us or to another recipient in a manner that requires to leave the boundaries of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we will ensure that at least one of the following shall apply:  (i) the transfers will be to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; (ii) we have used specific model contracts approved by the European Commission which are intended to give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; (iii) where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer information to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US; or (iv) any alternative transfer mechanism that can under GDPR lawfully support the transfer.  Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

 

Erasure: You may ask for your data to be erased from our system. We will comply with a request to erase all customer data, even though this means we will no longer be able to serve this individual as a customer, and all services and products will be revoked. We will also not erase any data that was posted on a third-party service, such as Facebook, and which the individual is able to erase on their own. Finally, an affiliate party that has requested the data of this customer (such as an entity that has provided the customer with one of our products) and already gained access to customer data in the past will need to be contacted separately by the customer.

Restriction of Processing: You may place a restriction on the processing of your data, and the request will be accommodated. But please note that restrictions on processing your data may inhibit your ability to utilize the Services.

Objection to Processing: A user may, at any time, object to our processing of his or her data. We will stop all processing of customer data, if the objection was raised with respect to direct marketing purposes. If an objection was raised with respect to processing of data that is essential to the performance of our duties with respect to the Services, we will no longer be able to provide the Services to our customer.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Services are intended for professional use, and we therefore do  not knowingly collect, maintain, or use Personal Information from children under 16 years of age without parental consent, and no part of the Services is directed to children under the age of 16. If you learn that a child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, you may alert us at info@naphnetwork.org. If we learn that we have collected any Personal Information from children under 16 years of age without parental consent, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

All Personal Information is stored on servers in the United States and is subject to American law. We also reserve the right to obtain and store data on servers in Ireland. By choosing to use the Services or otherwise provide information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the law of the state of New York and the adjudication of any disputes arising in connection with Pixellu or the Services will be in accordance with the Terms of Service.

If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your information to the United States and processing globally. By providing your information you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

ACCOUNT DEACTIVATION

If you no longer wish to use the Services, you may deactivate your account by sending us an email to info@naphnetwork.org. After you deactivate your account, you will not be able to receive the Services. You may open a new account at any time. If you deactivate your account, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, enforce our Terms or other rights, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of the Services or our users, or take other actions permitted by law.

UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION OR POSE A QUESTION OR SUGGESTION

If you would like to update or modify any Personal Information you have provided to us, you can do so by info@naphnetwork.org. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the use of your information, please contact us at info@naphnetwork.org.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND PRACTICES

Posting of Revised Privacy Policy. We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any change in how we use Personal Information, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your registration) or by means of a notice on the Services prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

New Uses of Personal Information. From time to time, we may desire to use Personal Information for uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our practices change regarding previously collected Personal Information in a way that would be materially less restrictive than stated in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law.

CONTACT INFORMATION

North American Passive House Network (NAPHN)

450 Lexington Avenue #3717

New York, NY 10163-3717

info@naphnetwork.org

O: 929-376-8537

 

 

 

REGISTER
Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Linkedin